Privacy Policy

Root-5 Solutions Limited is committed to protecting the privacy of our website users.

 

 

1. Introduction

Root-5 Solutions Ltd, part of the “Root-5 Group”, understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used and shared online. We respect and value the privacy of everyone who visits our websites (root-5.com / tracker-service.com / tracsassets.com), and will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here, in a manner that is consistent with our obligations and your rights under the law.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and ensure that you understand it. If you do not accept and agree with this Privacy Policy, you must stop using this website immediately.

 

 

2. What Does This Policy Cover?

This Privacy Policy applies only to your use of our websites (root-5.com / tracker-service.com / tracsassets.com). Our websites may contain links to other websites. Please note that we do not have control over how your data is collected, stored, or used by other websites and advise that you check the privacy policies of any such websites before providing any data to them.

 

 

3. Your Rights

As a data subject, you have rights under the GDPR, which this Policy and our use of personal data have been designed to uphold. You can find the details of these rights here, from the information commissioner’s office
 
If you have any cause for complaint about our use of your personal data, please contact us and we will do our best to solve the problem for you. For further information about your rights, visit https://ico.org.uk/.  

 

 

4. What Data Do We Collect?

Depending upon your use of our websites, we may collect some personal / non-personal data related to your visit such as IP addresses, location, browser type, referral source, length of visit and number of page views through our analytics tools to improve our websites usability and for marketing purposes. 
 
Other data collected is done so through contact forms and may include information such as name, business or company name, job title and contact information such as email address, telephone number or physical address. 

 

 

5. How Do We Use Your Data? 

The information we collect is used for internal review and is then destroyed, used to improve the content of our web pages, to customise the content and/or layout of our page for each individual visitor, and to notify consumers about updates to our websites. We do not share any of this information with external organisations for commercial purposes. Use of your personal data will always have a lawful basis, either because it is necessary for website and service performance or because you have consented through subscriptions.
 
Information that we collect may be stored securely, processed in and transferred between any of the countries in which we operate in order to enable us to use the information in accordance with this privacy policy. You are deemed to accept and agree to this by using our websites and submitting information to us. When information is stored outside the EEA, we will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your data is treated as safely and securely as it would be within the UK and under GDPR.
 
Information will not be kept for any longer than is necessary in light of the reason for which it was first collected. Upon request we provide site visitors with access to all information that we maintain about them. Consumers can access this information by contacting us.

 

 

6. Do We Share Your Data?

We may compile statistics about the use of this website, including data on traffic, usage patterns, user numbers, sales, and other information. All such data will be anonymised and will not include any personally identifying data. We may from time to time share such data with other companies in the Root-5 Group (for development and improvement purposes) or third parties such as prospective investors, affiliates, partners, and advertisers. Data will only be shared and used within the bounds of the law.

 

 

7. What Happens If Our Business Changes Hands?

We may, from time to time, expand or reduce our business and this may involve the sale and/or the transfer of control of all or part of our business. Where relevant, any personal data that you have provided will be transferred under the terms of this Privacy Policy and be permitted for use under the same purposes for which it was originally collected by us.

 

 

8. Your Right to Withhold Information

You may access certain areas of our websites without providing any data at all. However, to use all features and functions available, you may be required to submit or allow for the collection of certain data (for example, accepting cookies).
 
You may restrict our use of Cookies. Browsers usually will allow you to refuse cookies but this could have a negative impact on the usability of many websites.

 

 

9. Use of Cookies

Our websites may place and access certain first party Cookies on your computer or device. First party Cookies are those placed directly by us and are used only by us. We use Cookies to facilitate and improve your experience of our websites and to provide and improve our products and services. We have carefully chosen these Cookies and have taken steps to ensure that your privacy and personal data is protected and respected at all times.
 
All Cookies used by and on our websites are used in accordance with current Cookie Law.
 
Upon visiting our websites, a Cookie Consent message will be visible at all times requesting your approval to set Cookies. By giving your consent to the placing of Cookies you are enabling us to provide the best possible experience and service to you. You may, if you wish, deny consent to the placing of Cookies; however certain features of our websites may not function fully or as intended. 
 
Our websites use analytics services provided by Google Analytics. Website analytics refers to a set of tools used to collect and analyse anonymous usage information, enabling us to better understand how our website is used. This, in turn, enables us to improve our websites and the products and services offered through them. You do not have to allow us to use these Cookies, however whilst our use of them does not pose any risk to your privacy or your safe use of our website, it does enable us to continually improve our website, making it a better and more useful experience for you.
 
The analytics service used by our websites, use Cookies to gather the required information.
 
In addition to the controls that we provide, you can choose to enable or disable Cookies in your internet browser. Most internet browsers also enable you to choose whether you wish to disable all cookies or only third party cookies. By default, most internet browsers accept Cookies but this can be changed. For further details, please consult the help menu in your internet browser or the documentation that came with your device. You can choose to delete Cookies on your computer or device at any time.
 
It is recommended that you keep your internet browser and operating system up-to-date and that you consult the help and guidance provided by the developer of your internet browser and manufacturer of your computer or device if you are unsure about adjusting your privacy settings.

 

 

10. Contacting Us

If you have any questions about our websites or this Privacy Policy, please contact us using the contact page or given contact information on the website in question.

 

 

11. Privacy Policy Amendments

We may occasionally update this privacy policy by posting a new version on our websites. It is in your interest to check this page regularly to ensure you are aware of and comfortable with any changes made.
 
This privacy policy along with our terms and conditions constitute the entire agreement between you and us in relation to your use of our websites, and supersede all previous agreements in respect of your use of our websites.